?

Log in

LET THE LOVIN TAKE A HOLD [entries|friends|calendar]
sublimers

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Sublime 10th Anniversary CD [02 Aug 2006|11:22am]
synthysys
FYI - Sublime are releasing a limited-edition 2-disc reissue of Sublime to honor the tenth anniversary of the album.

The album has 8 unreleased tracks, featuring acoustic and remixed songs. Plus, the album includes the original version of "Doin' Time" with the complete vocal performance of Bradley Nowell.

You can pick up a copy of it at the website - click here to check it out.
Don't Push

long ass rant on a good fucking high [04 Jul 2006|05:56pm]

psydecheaux
[ mood | high ]

damn. i found this from a while back when i started getting into the band. nothing but a rant, really...but here it is:

"i'm inside after having a nice spliff of sweet mary jane. i feel all enthralled and over-enhanced. listening to none other than Sublime. so what feels good about their music is that there's so much Bradley has to say. he explains the most complicated of things with the fewest, most simple words. so that everyone, wheter you're a doctor or high school drop-out, would just suddenly see the world the way the band perceived. it's by far the best representative piece of music out there.

explaining the '92 riots in such a simple way. i mean, who could've summed it up better? once you listen to that song, you'll never again feel the same about police. and it's not like ONLY the lyrics are good. the music put behind the words come off in just this way that reminds the heart to keep beating. the up down, the three-drop four. that ugnh ugnh that only they could've made you feel.

ungh ungh? i know, right? "what the hell is that?" you think. but everyone hears it, feels it. there might be a thousand different words for it...but it's known thoughout all the same. that shock of electricity from plucked strings. that clean style sublime seems to have finessed & mastered. i mean the only person who does that shit better is the fucking King himself.


...fucking Marley.


one love, y'all. one love.

but back to my point. fo' sho' no one's ever laid hints of ska & hip-hop like them crazy fools. fucking think about it: Reggae-sKa. it's like it's own genre, now. "i saw red" with gwen. everyone in here for sure has heard it, and it's fucking badass. and you have to consider the band members as equal. part of what creates that whole 'feel-good good-vibes' feel is the drumming. pounding on that tom tom. keep beating, keep breathing...there's life to be lived.

i guess what i love the most about garden grove is that trippy shit at the end. since i feel that i've pointlessly rambled for forever and five days now (but don't you LOVE how weed makes time s...l...o...w the fuck down?!), i'll leave you guys with this:

"...got words that burn like fire in my mouth."

1 Push| Don't Push

[08 Mar 2006|07:32pm]

timolino
[ mood | chipper ]

Soon.....so can't wait.........Hamsterjam May 3-8 2006

Cherry Bomb
Purchased: Nes Café - February - 2006



Origin: Californian Indica crossed with a Hawaiian Sativa. Hydro, this is one of the few that isn't “Strictly Bio” at the Nes Café!
Look: Yes, I… this gear is FUZZY! Ultra-green, nearly neon-bud. As you break it apart, you realise how crystal covered and gorgeous these buds are; and the manicure really present them at their best. What tiny leaves that are left on have a thick layer of THC crystals shining in a white-yellow brilliance. It’s like looking at diamond dust!
Smell: The smell is actually quite skunky in nature, with a danky cat-piss scent, like you found a bunch of old rags in the attic, that had been sprayed by a horny cat! But, if you're a true toker, you’ll be intently shovin’ your nose into the bag with a giant smile… anticipating a power session before you’ve even burned one grain.
Taste: There is certainly a tangy-fruity flav goin' on here but that is harder to detect cos this stuff burns going down: it’s COVERED with resin! Whaddya expect? But even so, it’s remarkably smooth on the palette owing to its “properly flushed” upbringing and slow-cure that is always a Nes Café trademark. It is expansive and can cause a wee hack-phase so it’s best to have a cold bevy at hand! (AB-SG and I chose for cold pilseners:)
Effects: The FX are very visual and “flashy” in character. You immediately feel "high". Wide grins and squinty eyes seem to be an indication that you have been "Cherry Bombed!" The cerebral effect is quite intense with this weed; I wasn’t expecting such an intense “crispness” considering its Indica heritage that both genetically and looks-wise seemed to be dominant. Anyway, this is no simple “body stone”; you are bouncing around on your toe-tips and nearly falling over from time-to-time after a few large vapour hits! Add a few half-pints of a refreshing Gulpener beer from the Nes Café bar and you are in partial orbit over the Dam square!
Overall: Lately, we’ve heard heaps o’shit about the lack of herbal quality in A’dam lately… (“we get better weed on my street corner of Midnowhere, Montana” and so forth…) Well, I have NO problem praising the virtues of the Nes Café's well-priced menu this early 2006; it's simply top-shelf! Check it for yourself and make sure you proudly sport your Smokers Guide book this year: As part of our latest promotion AB-SG & NativeK have been giving lots of freebies away to tourists spotted with the book around town. Now what could be better than some lovely herbs, fine beer and a free Smokers Guide t-shirt?

Don't Push

Custom Sublime / Google Sart Page [06 Mar 2006|06:20pm]

vkxonline

SUBLIME!


You can customize all the links and make it your homepage. If you get lost (or just don't get it) there's also an FAQ.
Don't Push

[21 Feb 2006|09:46pm]

_lovin_life_
attention!!!

april 29 there is going to be a global night commute. This is in honner of the children in Uganda who flee their homes every night and walk miles to the nearest city to keep form being abducted and brain washed and forced to be in a rebel army. TAKE ACTION!! Read up here http://www.invisiblechildren.com/ spread the word please and really consider joining the global commute!!!

thank you,

Emily
Don't Push

[07 Feb 2006|09:53pm]

_lovin_life_
yo!!!!! where are y'all???
2 Push| Don't Push

hello again [09 Jan 2006|11:23pm]

wintrysoul
hey folks, wow i created this page like 2 years ago, i dont get on really anymore, so i am super glad that people are still keeping up with it:) makes me happy, well i guess i will talk to yall later, peace, kristen..
Don't Push

hello [24 Dec 2005|06:17pm]

kiss4the2sky0
hii. im new here sooo i thought i should introduce myself. im colleen, im 15 years old and i live in new york. ive been a sublime fan for a while since i grew up to my sister listening to them. yup thats about it. peacee<3
Don't Push

[07 Dec 2005|12:39am]

ferretsnax
BLACKlight beeoches!

I <3 my poster

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
8 Push| Don't Push

[02 Dec 2005|10:28am]

_lovin_life_
[ mood | content ]

hey guys im thinkig up this delicious idea for a painting or drawing (larger on scale) that im going to do as a tribute to sublime i thought since this is obviously a gathering for avid sublime fans, y'all would appreciate it. so if you want when im done ill post delicious pics...lemmie know peace

4 Push| Don't Push

[07 Nov 2005|06:37am]

surfsublime
[ mood | cold ]

SO LOOK I AM NEW HERE I HAVE BEEN A SUBLIME FAN SINCE I WAS LIKE 12 AND I AM 25 NOW.

I can stand little girls that go viste his grave let them man rest he know how meny people love him and i think people should have respcet for his family and leave him alone.

So do not go and smoke bowls and leave names and stuff like that it is just stupid.


DO NOT BET ME WRONG I LOVE SUBLIME AND brad he touched my heart with his music and i cannot ever see my life with out his music.

11 Push| Don't Push

[06 Nov 2005|08:36pm]

_lovin_life_
[ mood | high ]

lord knows im weak--



---won't some.body. get me off of this reef

2 Push| Don't Push

hellooo [30 Oct 2005|03:46pm]
sugarr_magnolia
[ mood | bored ]

hello. im new here so i thought that i might introduce myself. hmmm. well im colleen, im 15 and im from new york. yep sooooo peace out <33333

Don't Push

aint nothing wrong, aint nothing right and still i sit and lie awake all night [28 Oct 2005|03:23pm]

2pnkrock4ths
hello, all! im ashley, im 20 and ive been obsessed with sublime since i was 13 or 14. i still have the first 40 oz cd i bought back in 8th grade.

1. What would you do (give up, cut off, sell, ect...) to see sublime and/or brad nowell in concert?
id give anything to see brad play! id shave my head, take out my piercings...ANYTHING!

2. How much would you pay if you had the money realistically?
i would pay any amount of money or give up any possesion to be able to afford it. you cant compare material things to something so...sublime.

3. This a dumb question, but would you see the concert stoned or sober?
stoned, for sure. just not so much so that i cant remember the show (kinda like slightly stoopid hehe)

its nice to see so many die-hard fans here. can anyone give me any advice on where to find sublime songs that arent on any of thier albums? ive heard there is some great live shit they played at clubs out there.
3 Push| Don't Push

[06 Oct 2005|03:52pm]

slightlyst00pid
[ mood | sick ]

Im sick so i stayed home from work today and got bored, so i thought i would take pics of random sublime stuff i have, and some pics ive been meaning to post from my trip to long beach.

~ENJOY~Collapse )

2 Push| Don't Push

[27 Sep 2005|01:21pm]

imnothingnice
[ mood | anxious ]

Hi, my name is Amanda &I`m sixteen and I love sublime with all of my heart. :)

Q:
1. What would you do (give up, cut off, sell, ect...) to see sublime and/or brad nowell in concert?
2. How much would you pay if you had the money realistically?
3. This a dumb question, but would you see the concert stoned or sober?

Answer;
1. I would give/do [just about] anything I had to to see Bradley in concert.
2. I would pay as much as it costs. I`d borrow money; Fundraise; anything to get that ticket.
3. stoned. forr suree. music is always more meaningful, sometimes, when youre not sober..:)


wooo<3

Don't Push

[16 Sep 2005|03:58pm]

snol_kicker
i lost everything on my computeercan anyone send me sublime songs from any and all ablums
msn mesger-shaunda1@hotmail.com
2 Push| Don't Push

heeeeeeeeeeeeeey [26 Jul 2005|09:13pm]

lafcadio88
[ mood | tired ]

my name is marcus and i am 16. my favorite song is saw red from the bradly nowell and friends album, its all acoustic and oh so sweet.

Q:
1. What would you do (give up, cut off, sell, ect...) to see sublime and/or brad nowell in concert?
2. How much would you pay if you had the money realistically?
3. This a dumb question, but would you see the concert stoned or sober?

A:
1. i would do anything, short of killing anyone. i never was able to go because i was too young. i did buy a recording of the last concert ever played and its pretty sweet.

2. i would pay anything that I had.

3. I would rather see it stoned because when im stoned the music is so wonderful and i feel it nad it just makes it that much better. and plus they invented video cameras for a reason.

Don't Push

[03 Jul 2005|03:35pm]

zildjianrocker
Hey guys, I just joined so thought i'd say hi. My names Elle and I'm 21 and i've been a huge sublime fan since i was about 17. Brad is my favourite vocalist of all time. I even named my rabbit after him :-)
and in response to the questions posted below.
1) I would give anything to see Sublime live. Knowing that I never saw them makes me feel like crying :-(
2) i would give all the money I have, but that isnt much, hehe.
3) I think i would see them sober, cause i don't like being stoned at gigs too much. I like to go crazy and jump around and being stoned just kinda makes me want to curl up in a nice warm corner and giggle.

Also, does anyone know where i can get a cool sublime/ bradley icon or anyone feel like being lovely and making me one?
elle
x
2 Push| Don't Push

[21 Jun 2005|06:54pm]

gigpo
[ mood | blank ]

holy lord Is there even anyone over twenty that posts on here?? Dont get me wrong... That is cool that all these guys like Sublime but I am starting to feel like the only mid-twenties male that is still a big fan of Sublime music.

9 Push| Don't Push

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]